QUESTION

Does bankruptcy allow me to keep my home if mortgage is still owed and we cannot pay?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, bankruptcy will allow you to keep your home if you can pay the mortgage but nothing will allow you to keep a house without paying.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Not generally. But you can sell the home to keep your equity. Meet with an experienced lawyer to show you how to isolate your money from creditors.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
No.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, bankruptcy will not let you keep your house without also paying the mortgage.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Not really. The lender is stayed from foreclosing only before you are discharged, and even then, it can move the court for relief from stay. This is because the mortgage is a security interest and generally it cannot be taken away from the lender .
Answered on Jun 17th, 2017 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters