QUESTION

Does bankruptcy cover school garnishments as well even if you didn't receive any money from the school (I just dropped the classes too late)?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If so how/where do I file, please?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
To file bankruptcy you need a lawyer. Pro se cases go VERY badly. Student loans are almost never dischargeable in bankruptcy. However, unpaid tuition (not a loan) may be discharged.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You cannot discharge student loans in bankruptcy. You may be able to stop the garnishment.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
More information would be needed to answer this question. Generally speaking, educational loans and debts are not dischargeable. A bankruptcy will delay their collections, but it will resume after the stay. A Chapter 13 can force a payment plan, but hopefully you are not to that stage. Look into deferment and forbearance options as well.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney. The loans may not be dischargeable, but it's worth a free consultation to find out.
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters