QUESTION

Does CH7 or CH13 protect me if I am being sued for a past debt?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I got a noticed that I have appear in court on Jul 23 for a past debit by Asset Accceptance LLC for Dell. I have look in our file as my wife remember Dell saying that the loan was wriiten off. She tried to pay Dell but could not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Not only does Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 protect you from collections of a "past debt", it ONLY protects you against past debts.  If a bankruptcy case could protect against future debts, then we'd all file a bankruptcy when we were children and then do nothing but incur debt the rest of our lives without having to repay. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters