QUESTION

Does Collections Agency have over power of Court Order?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Family Court, Court order of Specific Debt to be paid by Respondent, Collections is demanding payment from Petitioner.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
As a third party, the debt collector can ask for payment from anyone who is party to a debt husband or wife. You can move to enforce your court order if the respondent isn't paying.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
The family court partition of debt creates spousal right of indemnity only, it doesn't change who is primarily obligated to the creditor(s).
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they do.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters