QUESTION

Does disability count as income on question number two of fee waiver form?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
This is my only income at the moment. I want to make sure I am being 100% honest when filling this out and all my forms for that matter.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, Social Security counts as income. The easy way to determine your income is to fill out Schedule I - Income before you fill out Form 103B - Application for Fee Waiver. The amount in line 10 of Schedule I is the income for Form 103B.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you are asking the court for a fee waiver, all your income needs to be disclosed. Having represented people with the VA, an income for a VA disability could be as much as $10,000 a month, which is not exactly condemning someone to a life of poverty.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
You are right to be very scrupulous about filling out papers to be filed with the bankruptcy court. MY understanding is that you should list your disability payments (that is, you may not conceal them)-unless the form specifically says you need NOT list them. For many purposes disability payments do not count as income, or are exempt from attachment.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, disability is income.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters