QUESTION

Does employer reimbursed mileage expense count as income on the bankruptcy means test?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

No. Not if you are reimbursed for money you actually spent.t on business travel.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
I think it may depend on whether the reimbursed mileage expense is an ongoing matter such that you get it every paycheck, or if it is an occasional reimbursement from time to time.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yes of course, all income counts. You can take the vehicle expense as a deduction on both your budget and the means test.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy means test has many technical issues that are open to different opinions and arguments. Even judges have disagreed as to how to interpret requirements of the means test. As to employer reimbursement of mileage expenses, if you submit a report of actual business trips and mileage, then I would not count the reimbursement as income. However, if you receive a set amount every month and do not have to submit reports, then I would consider the amounts as income. (You might be able to deduct employee expenses in another way).
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Yes. All money received in the last full six months counts on the means test if it fits within the descriptions on the form and unless it is specifically excluded.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters