QUESTION

Does filing for bankruptcy affect if I'm going to file for US citizenship in the future?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Will it affect if I bring my parents here?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It depends. Does any of the debt you have indicate that you or anyone you is required to support are likely to become a public charge? And by that, I mean do you have the medical debt to a public hospital?
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy doesn't directly affect the naturalization process but naturalization requires good moral character. If your debts are from lavish spending or questionable business ventures, that might be used to argue that you do not have a good moral character.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probably it will have no effect. But immigration law has become a specialty, and you would do well to consult an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters