QUESTION

Does my bankruptcy status in Canada has any legal impact on my life here in the USA?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been a permanent resident of the USA since 2009, with perfect credit. I still have connections to my home country, Canada as I am a licensed mortgage broker. I ended up filing for bankruptcy in Canada and will not be discharged for at least 1 more year. We are purchasing another house and my income needs to be used. I want to come on the mortgage. The one loan application asks: "have you ever filed for Bankruptcy under chapter 13" and my written answer was NO.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to face the consequences of filing bankruptcy, whether it was in Canada or the United States. I believe that your response was potentially less than responsive, at least in spirit. It is very interesting that they were asking regarding chapter 13 as opposed to bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The rule of thumb is to answer questions honestly. If the question is whether you have you ever filed for Bankruptcy under chapter 13 and you have not filed under Chapter 13 of the Bankrutcy Code (11 U.S.C. Sections 101, et seq), your answering "no" is correct. The more specific the question, the easier the answer. If the question had been whether you " have ever filed Bankruptcy", without more, your answer should probably be yes. However, note that I cannot advise one way or the other without reviewing the document you are completing and the questions around it as a Court may say that the questions before and after a particular question clarify a particular question.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
That is a truthful answer.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
I would contact the mortgage company and tell them that you filed a bankruptcy in Canada. You do not want to conceal anything and have it adversely affect you later on.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters