QUESTION

Does my ex husband have to pay the half of the braces and sealants amount?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I just took my kids to the dentist. All four of them are recommended to have sealants on their teeth. My insurance pays about 70%, but it will still be about $250 for the uncovered portion. My oldest was also told he needs braces. His dad and I have agreed long before we were divorced that he would need braces. My ex is now claiming he doesn't have the money and won't pay for either the sealants or the braces. My divorce does state that we split all "reasonable and necessary uninsured medical expenses" including "dental, orthodontia”. Does he have to pay half of these procedures?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
He has to pay the pro rata share (from the child support order) of all uncovered medical including this uncovered expense.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is not wise for an attorney to give advice on a document he has not read, but from what you quote, he most likely has to pay.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ask your family law attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Based on the facts you provided, it appears that the father will be responsible for half of the cost for these procedures. If you pay the entire amount, you should follow the language of your divorce decree in seeking reimbursement for the half. If he fails to reimburse you, you may take him back to court on enforcement.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Probably, file a Motion to Enforce Final Judgment with the court.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters