QUESTION

Does my low income qualify me to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have anxiety attacks due to all the collection agencies calling me. I had A1 credit before I become disabled. I have Glaucoma and much other illness. I want to file before I become blind but I can’t afforded on my disability check and eat and pay rent.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, in NJ, you would be able to file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Benjamin Echols
Yes, talk to a bankruptcy lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
If your income is below the median income figure for Missouri, you can a file chapter 7 For a single person the figure is about $41,000.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
That would depend on the means test. The means test is based on your income that you receive and your expenses. If you believe that you are low income and cannot afford both rent and food, I would imagine you would be fine and should be able to file a bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Why are you worrying about filing bankruptcy? Your creditors cannot take your check as the money is probably exempt. Creditors can call you, but, you do not have to answer the phone or you can just not talk to them. Either way, you will probably be fine if you do not file. You may qualify for free or reduced filing fees. You need to visit legal aid in your community and find out if you qualify for their help. Talking with an attorney may be all that you need to do so you can know that your creditors cannot hurt you. Just because you owe money is not always a good reason to file bankruptcy. Do what is best for you and not for your creditors.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters