QUESTION

Does my mortgage company have to send me an eviction notice after a Chapter 7 discharge?

Asked on May 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I filed for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in CA and my mortgage has been discharged. How do I find out when my house goes up for auction? Will I get a notice from my mortgage company that my house is going to auction? Is there a website that tells a person when the property is scheduled for auction? That would at least let me know when the auction will be held. I have health issues and need to find help getting my belongings packed and ready to move. I do not have any funds to pay for movers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

After your bankruptcy discharge has been entered the lender can complete its foreclosure. You need to phone the lender to find out the trustee's sale date of the foreclosure. After the trustee's sale you will get an eviction notice if you have not already moved.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2011 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters