QUESTION

Does my spouse still have to give the last 6 months of income, even if she is not filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been married for only 3 months.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The bankruptcy process requires full disclosure of the entire household income. When married that means the spouse's income must be divulged as well.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Local rules govern this question. In particular if you live in one of the eleven community or 'marital' property states, including Wisconsin. You could have your lawyer ask the case Trustee to limit the disclosure only to the time since your wedding but what difference does it really make? If there is! Something your husband needs to hide, then he should retain his own EXPERIENCED bankruptcy lawyer and under the shield of confidentiality tell him or her all the facts. If there is nothing to hide, why not just make the disclosure? Good Luck.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It's your household income for the past 6 months, so if she didn't live with you before the marriage or if you have separate finances before the marriage, then only add in her income for the past three months.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
If you have only lived together for 3 months, then you can disregard the income she made prior to your marriage. Her income needs to be counted for the time period when you shared a household, whether married or not.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
When you get married, your spouse is considered to be part of your household and must disclose all income records during the previous 6 months. Even if you were not married that entire time. Which is why I typically suggest people file bankruptcy BEFORE getting married.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes, it runs on the household income that is why.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. She should not have to.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
That is something that your husband's attorney, and he should be separately represented, should advise him on.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters