QUESTION

Does one state allow another state's Franchise Tax Board to garnish wages?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I recently moved to WA State (as a Federal employee) and just received a Balance Due Notice from the CA FTB for more than $100K for Estimated Taxes/penalties/Interest/Fees 1993-1996. I remember discussing with them then to prove their accusations. I was a one man self-employed remodeling contractor (and a Home Schooling Advocate). They seized my bank account at the time with less than $4 as I recall. I moved. Idaho, MT, SD and now WA. Should I pursue Chapter 7/13? I have no assets to speak of and gross less than $48k/year.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, all states are required to accept tax judgments from other states. Either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 will discharge this old debt.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
One creditor can collect on a judgment if the debtor moves to another state. This is called "Comity". Certain things have to be done in advance, but it is permissible if you follow the procedures. I would strongly recommend that you go in for a face to face meeting with a lawyer to discuss your situation. This forum lends it self to short questions which can be answered quickly. As an attorney, I would need answers to a lot of questions before I could tell you how to proceed. Be ready to pay a reasonable amount for the consultation. When you do the Free Consultation, you get what you pay for (that's my biased opinion, but I have successfully filed THOUSANDS of bankruptcies!!). Good luck!
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters