QUESTION

Does receiving a satisfaction of final judgement and a voluntary dismissal of garnishment stop the bank pursuing me?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I got a business line of credit with HSBC bank, which I could not pay. They took $1,490 from my personal checking account at Bank Atlantic after they got a writ of garnishment. I thought it was over. Please let me know what I should do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A full satisfaction is payment in full. I am not sure of the issue.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am not sure if this is the answer you are looking for, but if you receive a discharge in a chapter 7 bankruptcy, you will be free of the bank pursuing you. Also if the judgement has been paid, you will be free of pursuit. If there is a withdrawal of the garnishment, it may be because you filed bankruptcy. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters