QUESTION

Does small claims court in one state have jurisdiction another state?

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Judgments from another state may be enforced in any. Venue in a new or pending case is determined by the facts of the matter.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
It depends.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2017 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters