QUESTION

Does the 4 year Statute of Limitations start from that point, or my earlier default which was about a year before that?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
When my short sale went through, the buyer paid an additional $25k towards the second to get their approval. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't understand your question. The statute of limitations for what? The statute of limitations limits the time within which you can file a lawsuit. It is usually one to four years depending on the nature of the claim (e.g., personal injury, breach of contract) And does it start from what point? What default are you talking about? Judicial foreclosure? What does this have to do with a short sale?
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters