QUESTION

Does the attorney need to notify my landlord if I'm current on rent for Chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless you're planning to reject your lease, there is no need to notify your landlord.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Actually it's not the attorney but the Clerk of Court who sends out notices. Your landlord is entitled to notice if you have a written lease, or an agreement to lease that is other than month-to-month. One of the required schedules in the bankruptcy papers is a list of all your unexpired leases and other 'executory contracts.' Your lawyer should have answered your question. I assume he or she is taking your money, so why can't he or she do their job?
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you have an existing lease with time remaining on the term, it may be necessary to notify your landlord. Your attorney knows your case and I do not. I would rely on this advice.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters