QUESTION

Does the bankruptcy court verify your tax returns?

Asked on May 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
Does the bankruptcy court verify your tax returns?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
In the bankruptcy process your tax returns are verified. They will likely be first verified by your attorney. The Trustee may also require that you submit the last two years of tax returns so they can verify your income and see if there have been any major changes. Finally, the bankruptcy court, if they have reason to question your tax filings, could ask to see them as well. In other words, your tax returns will go through "the ringer" so it is important to make sure they are filled out accurately and filed completely. Terry Duncan Bankruptcy Law Firm in Charlotte, NC
Answered on May 04th, 2011 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters