QUESTION

Does the bar date for filing a claim in chapter 13 reset if case is dismissed then reinstated?

Asked on May 04th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I filed a chapter 13 on December 15, 2016.The 341 meeting was January 26, 2017. The case was dismissed on March 2014 and reinstated as a 100% plan on May 02. The original bar date for filing a claim was April 26, 2017. Several creditors did not file a proof of claim. On the order of reinstatement, it says the new deadline to file a claim is August 02, 2017. Does this sound right, a fresh 90 days?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The bar date doesn't change when a case is dismissed and reinstated.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
That is correct, they get a fresh 90.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yep, a case that is reinstated will offer the creditors extra time to act because of the confusion involved with a dismissal.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters