QUESTION

Does the Debt now become mine, or does it go to the estate?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - West Virginia
More details to this question:
We had a joint account, i filed bankruptcy discharging my debt on the account.. However the other person still owed it, then they passed away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The debt would be owed by the deceased party's estate.  Your obligation on the debt was discharged (presumably) in your bankruptcy case. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 26th, 2011 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters