QUESTION

Does the husband and the wife have to both file bankruptcy if the wife has all the credit card debt in her name and student loans in her name only?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, the spouse can file bankruptcy by him/herself.  If you live in a community property state, then the non-filing spouse will be protected by the discharge even for debts the non-filing spouse owes (unless that non-filing spouse has separate property assets).  I have no idea what kind of laws Kentucky has so you should consult with an attorney there, but there's no reason for you both to file that I can see.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters