QUESTION

Does the mortgage company need to go through foreclosure proceedings or can they just take possession?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband and I filed bankruptcy in July. It was discharged in December. We did not reaffirm on real estate that we were using for our business. Does the mortgage company need to go through foreclosure proceedings or can they just take possession of the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you live in a state that requires foreclosure then the full foreclosure process must still happen.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters