QUESTION
Does the mortgage company need to go through foreclosure proceedings or can they just take possession? How?
Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband and I filed bankruptcy in July. It was discharged in December. We did not reaffirm on real estate that we were using for our business. Does the mortgage company need to go through foreclosure proceedings or can they just take possession of the property?
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
They need to file a foreclosure action nearly always. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:13 AM