QUESTION

Does the payment for a conversion from a chapter 13 to a chapter 7 need to be paid before the notice of conversion is filed?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
It's paid at same time.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
Generally you are required to pay the conversion fee at the time you file the conversion papers.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The filing fee must be paid when the conversion is filed or the court will shut down the users account to further filing within 48 hours.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Attorney fees for the cost of the conversion to a Chapter 7 would have to be paid prior to the conversion. If they are not paid prior, the attorney fees for the conversion would be discharged as part of the Chapter 7 proceeding. The $25.00 court conversion filing fee would also need to be paid.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
If this is the fee for your lawyer, then probably yes. If you are asking about the filing fee, then that needs to be paid when the conversion is filed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Most attorneys will require that you pay the conversion fee before they file the motion to convert.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters