QUESTION

Does the plumbing company have any legal right to keep the money if they acknowledged they performed an unnecessary procedure?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
The cost was $804. They refuse to refund the money and want to apply it toward future work. There is nowhere on their website that states no refunds, but they do stand by their plumbers % 100.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No, they have to give you a refund.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters