QUESTION

Does the statute of limitations apply to my credit card debt and creditors? How many years

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The statute of limitations is a time-bar against filing a lawsuit.  If the statute has tolled, the creditor will not be able to enforce the agreement.  A breach of a credit card agreement must be filed before the statute tolls.  Each state has differing statutes of limitations, and you should contact a local consumer rights attorney to determine if the statute of limitations has tolled for any debts for which you maybe liable. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters