QUESTION

Does the trailer being written off by the finance company mean that the trailer house is now mine or just abandoned?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I recently filed bankruptcy and the trailer that had been in the bankruptcy had been given back to the finance company. We live on a reservation.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:53 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not give back a trailer by filing bankruptcy. You are just forgiven the loan which helped you purchase it. The trailer loan co. still has a right to repo if they choose to do so.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
You need to speak with your lawyer.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is the finance companies, based on their security interest in the trailer. It the finance company releases the lien to you, then it is possible you could get title. Bring this to your bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The lender may have a secured lien on the trailer. Check the title to confirm. The bankruptcy discharged your legal obligation to pay the debt, but does not give you clear title.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters