QUESTION

Doesn't the attorney need to refile the lis pendens before any hearing and why so do when my modification has not been approved or denied?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have my home which is in active review for a loan modification. The attorney for my mortgage company is still wanting to take me through a pre-trial hearing. the lis pendens is three months shy of two years old and not under correct plaintiff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you do not go to the pre-trial there might be a judgment entered, The lis pendens does not have to be refiled.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters