QUESTION

Doesn't the HOA have to serve me with a complaint directly before proceeding with "their" foreclosure filing or can they use the mortgage companies l

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a property in Florida in foreclosure by the lender. The HOA recently filed a lien and then filed a notice of appearance the on the mortgage foreclosure docket. The HOA has now asked for a motion to set a trial date on the same mortgage foreclosure docket. My question is doesn't the HOA have to serve me with a complaint directly before proceeding with "their" foreclosure filing or can they use the mortgage companies liz pendens or served papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It can be consolidated with the foreclosure, but is another issue. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters