QUESTION

During a forclosure, can they freeze your bank account or stop your Social security income?

Asked on May 24th, 2020 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
No longer can afford morgage on a land home package with a mobile home. Tried to do a remod. But was turned down. We told morgage co. They would have to foreclose and have since moved out due to not being able to afford anymore. They sold the morgage and the new morgage co. Sent a letter saying if not caught up they would freeze our banking account and our social security income. We are willingly giving the place back. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you are foolish enough to keep you personal accounts where the mortgage is, its possible by contract for them to do that. Close those accounts and have your funds put in an account at a different bank for starters. You may need to retain a bankruptcy lawyer also. You generally can't just give a moble home back and call it even.
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 1:09 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters