QUESTION

Elderly mother owes $4000 in credit card debt and has a car lease with a $21k buy out (saw her coming). Owns no property and has no $ in bank.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Elderly mother owes $4,000 in credit card debt and has a car lease with a $21k buy out (saw her coming). Owns no property and has literally no $ in bank. Lost her PT job. Gets $700 mo in Social Security. Should she file BK in order to walk away from the lease and the credit card debt? She's in California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
She is likely judgment proof, so there's no real reason to file a bankruptcy case unless she just wants to not be bothered by it all.  But her creditors can't get anything from her based on the facts.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters