QUESTION

Elderly mother's credit card payments taking half of her Social Security

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I just moved my elderly mother from Texas to California after her care takers were charged with elder abuse. I am now her Durable Power of Attorney and I'm trying to get her situated with MediCal and into assisted living. I have just found out that she is making the minimum payment on three credit cards with extremely high interest taking over half of her Social Security check. She will need her entire Social Security check to go towards the cost of assisted living. I believe the credit card companies have taken advantage of my mother by charging extremely high interest rates. One of the credit card companies, Chase, closed the credit card after my mom called to try to lower the payment. They said it was because they received a message from a credit bureau, which could not have been true. Is there anything we can do to charge off or file for bankruptcy to make these go away?. My mom simply cannot afford them. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Bankruptcy is certainly one way to deal with them, but if your mother's only income is social security and she has no major assets (like real estate), then she probably is judgment proof and doesn't need to file bankruptcy. The best way to get proper advice on this is to have her schedule a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to go over all her options. The link to my consultation page appears below, should she be interested in a free consult. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.    
Answered on Mar 12th, 2016 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters