QUESTION

Entering a lease agreement while knowledge of the property being foreclosed upon was withheld

Asked on May 20th, 2019 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I entered into a lease agreement, with a condominium association named Courtney Palms, as a renter. I was told the property was owned and maintained by the association. The terms of the unit being currently under foreclosure with an anticipation of being put to auction were never disclosed to me. I am now being notified of this and being told of an imminent need to vacate the premises. I understand my rights as a tenant, but the situation at hand is I believe I entered into an agreement which I never would have entered, if I had been made aware of the impending foreclosure proceedings. I realize caveat emptor may apply in this case, but I feel as if there was material misrepresentation which led to me entering the agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Other than tossing legal terns around, this issue revolves around the terms of the agreement and the situation. If you have a legitimate lease the new owner will take the property subject to it BUT have the right to give you 30 days notice they are terminating the tenacy. While you may have some legal basis to cry foul, the real issue will be determining if its worth the financial expense to challenge the issues legally and to what end. If you want pursue a legal option you will need to retain a tenant lawyer to intevene. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters