QUESTION

Ex claimed my property in his bankruptcy. What can I do?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was awarded my car at the time of my divorce. My ex was ordered to call and get his name taken off of the title (an either/or title) and refused. Then he filled for bankruptcy and claimed my car and surrendered it. What could happen? Can I sue him for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Your ex-husband's claiming of the car in bankruptcy was pretty meaningless as far as you are concerned.  It did not make it his car.  It did not relieve him of his obligation to you.  It did get him off the loan with the creditor he surrendered it to.  I practice family law, as well as bankruptcy, in Minnesota.  I do not practice family law in TN so I have no clue how this matter would be handled there.  In Minnesota, we would probably bring the matter to the family court.  In any event, his bankruptcy did not relieve him of his obligation to you.  By the way, in my professional opinion, your ex-husband is a cad.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters