QUESTION

Ex husband filed bankruptcy, Chapter 13, we have a final divorce decree that states he is to pay a sum of $ 25,000.00, to me, does this negate this?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Maine
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Probably not. I suggest you speak with an attorney who practices bankruptcy or family law in your state. Generally speaking, divorce decrees are honored by the bankruptcy courts.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends on what the basis of that award was.  If it was earmarked as support to you, then it is not dischargeable.  If it was for a marital equalization payment or part of the property settlement, it is dischargeable in a Chapter 13 case only. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters