QUESTION

exwife filing bankruptcy, shared debt that I just found out about

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I are going thru a divorce and have the MSA signed but not filed yet, I just found out that her credit card account she never took me off of, if she files for bankruptcy will that affect my credit and can they come after me? thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is yes, if you're ex wife files for bankruptcy on a debt that you jointly held and she gets discharged the lender can come after you for the money. That being said, if you on the debt most likely, regardless of the filing of bankruptcy by your ex they will still come after you. In situations of divorce where joint debt is considerable, it is always advantageous to the clients to file bankruptcy jointly prior to receiving your divorce. This saves on filing fees legal fees and handles both people within one case.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters