QUESTION

Father n law helped get us a vehicle, he ended up filling for bankruptcy a few years later, surrendered vehicle but was never repossessed. What to do?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
The vehicle has sat in the driveway for 2 years after his bankruptcy went through. Should we try and register it, and drive it around since they have not repossessed it. Should we try and do a private lien sale on it since is abandoned on my property. Should I contact them and try to settle the debt, even though the loan wasnt in our name. I recently logged into that loan account online and showed next payment sept 20 2020, for $0. Still showed owing 20k on the loan tho. Its no longer on his credit since his bankruptcy finished 2 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should contact your father-in-law's attorney first.  Then you should contact father-in-law or loan company.  I am presuming that you have no document giving you permission to hold a "private lien sale."  If the title to the car is in your father-in-law, then he's responsible for handling.  Basically, it's whoever's name is on the title to the car.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2020 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters