QUESTION

filed a chapter 7 in 2010 and it was discharged in Nov 2010. I surrendered the house in the bankruptcy because behind on mortgage.

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
today I received a 1099-a with the fmv less than the loan amount. do i have to claim that as income
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, you do not have to pay taxes on any forgiveness of debt income, as that is excluded from income after a bankruptcy.  However, it may reduce certain tax attributes you may have, so you should file a Form 982 with the IRS.  If you have questions on this, you should discuss them with your accountant. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters