QUESTION

filed and received chapter 7 discharge in 9-11...want to file a chapter 13 for sole purpose of bringing home loan current with a 5 year repayment plan

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't see a question anywhere in your post, but what you are proposing to do is acceptable to many bankruptcy courts in this country.  You need to have a consultation with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters