QUESTION

Filed Bankruptcy (13) twice and was dismissed due to unemployment. Now employed and looks long term. What do you suggest?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been unemployed off and on for the past six years. During this time, two Chapter 13 bankruptcies were dismissed. I have started working and have secured a teaching position for next school year (August 2014).My car is due for repossession on Monday (April 7) as I was told because I fell behind on my trustee payments my case was dismissed. What do you suggest at this time? Would you suggest refilling for Ch. 13, filing for Ch. 7 or what. I am at wits end after paying a firm over six thousand dollars and ending up back at square one broke and confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are a few different ways you can fix your bankruptcy problem. Depending on the time. You can either refile for a chapter 13 bankruptcy, and get the plan confirmed and simply start making payments on the plan. If the time period is too short for you to open a new chapter 13 bankruptcy case, you can have your bankruptcy lawyer reopen the dismissed chapter 13 bankruptcy case and get the payment schedule backup. This will require your bankruptcy attorney to file a motion to reopen case, and if the court except the motion and it is granted, your chapter 13 bankruptcy case will be reopened and you will be able to restart making payments on your repayment plan. Most likely you will have to have a new chapter 13 bankruptcy repayment plan confirmed by the courts. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters