QUESTION

filed Bankruptcy 7yrs ago. did not know til recently my home was included athough im still living in it. My house does not show up on my credit

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told after 10 yrs the bankruptcy will fall off my report and I was hoping to buy another home. Will I be able to buy another home? My credit has remained good since discharge, what can I do to purchase a new home and move out of the home Im in. Can I put the home that I am in up for sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not really sure I understand your questions.   Unless your bankruptcy case is somehow still open, you can sell your present house anytime you want, and you can seek to buy a new house anytime you want.   Obviously your credit score is one factor that will be examined by prospective lenders in deciding whether to make a loan to you, or at what interest rate. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters