QUESTION

filed bankruptcy 9yrs ago. am trying to find out if an unsecured bill can be held against refinancing.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
Household has 2 accounts, 1 is a lien against the property, the other is an unsecured loan. Having problems with them releasing information on the unsecured loan without them wanting money although it was charged off. They also changed the account number of the lien loan but state that they are unable to give us anything in writing stating that there is a new account number. I have the account numbers from all the accounts. I am trying to refinance but have to clear up this issue first
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Something doesn't sound right in your facts.  What is it that you need from "Household" (I assume you mean Household Bank or Household Finance Corporation, and not your personal household) for the refinance?  If you received a discharge of debts in your bankruptcy case (you don't disclose whether you did or what chapter you filed), and the problem you're having with refinancing involves debts owed prior to your bankruptcy filing, then the issue is one dealing with your bankruptcy case, and not the creditor.    I'm not sure what your question is. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters