QUESTION

Filed Chapter 13 in April 2011. I had a life insurance policy on my daughter who died in a car accident. Will the Trustee take the payout?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
We filed Chapter 13 in April 2011 to cure mortgage arrears. My husband lost his full time job in Jan. 2010. My daughter died in a fatal car accident a few days ago. I had a life insurance policy for her that was started July 2005. Her final expenses were over $6000. Will the trustee take this payout to give to my creditors? I has been almost a year since we filed. Over the last few months, our income has dropped by $600 a month. We have been barely holding on, and he has been searching for full time work. How can I protect and keep a least the money to pay her final expenses and a portion of the funds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
First of all, please accept my deepest sympathies for your loss.  That is something a parents should never have to endure. As to your questions, it really depends on the terms of your plan, how your plan is structured, and the rules of the trustee and court in your jurisidiction.  The life insurance proceeds are part of your "bankruptcy estate" and in most cases any increase in income during the course of your case can result in a motion to increase your plan payments (assuming you are paying less than 100% to your unsecured creditors). You really need to discuss this question with a bankruptcy attorney in your area since a lot of this depends on the specifics of your Plan and the judge/trustee in your case.  I only practice in the Los Angeles area and what they do in Missouri could be completely different. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Mar 27th, 2012 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters