QUESTION

Filing for chapter 7, on which form do I state my monthly payment for student loan and do I need to reaffirm the loan?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Your student loan payments would need to be disclosed on Schedule J and on question 3a of the Statement of Financial Affairs, if the total paid exceed $600 within the past 3 months.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You list your student loan balance in schedule F and your student loan monthly payment in schedule J. You do not need to reaffirm the loan. It is nondischargeable anyway unless you file and win an adversary proceeding to discharge it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
On the schedule of monthly expenses. No, the student loan will not be discharged in your chapter 7.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In a Chapter 7 you do not reaffirm a Student Loan as a Student Loan is not dischargeable, in NJ or most jurisdictions. You would show the payment on your Schedule J statement of expenses.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
List the monthly payment for your student loan on schedule J. You do not need to reaffirm the student loan since it is not dischargeable anyway.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters