QUESTION

For a student loan, is it legal for a creditor to call a neighbor?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Creditors are allowed to contact known friends and family to get your contact info, not to collect the debt or tell them you owe a debt.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking a creditor may contact a third person such as a neighbor in an attempt to locate you. However, they may not discuss the specifics of their claim with a neighbor as you describe. If the creditor has been unable to locate you to contact you about the debt, they may use reasonable means to ascertain your location.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, I suspect they are attempting to locate you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters