QUESTION

forclosure and sale date of my home

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have trying to a modification done on my home loan for closed to 2 years now. I have had two mediation court dates and the bank still will not give me an answer. The last time I check on the case it was my understanding the bank was reviewing the modification pack was going to expedit it to get done since its a old case. but to find out the bank went ahead and filed the foreclosure and my lawyer accepted it without my approval. Now I has a sale date on my house on july 31 which I just found out about on july 7. I do not know what to do my lawyer is filing paper work against the bank
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably want to set up an appointment with a bankruptcy attorney right away. Unless your foreclosure attorney can get the sale date pulled, then bankruptcy will be the only way to stop the sale. There can be a process and quite a bit of documentation to file the bankruptcy, so you need to get started on it as soon as possible, in the event the sale date is not pulled. Even if the bankruptcy is ready to go but the sale date gets pulled, then you don't have to file. You may be out a few hundred dollars to the attorney, but it is better than risking your house
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters