QUESTION

Foreclosed on a property in Edgewater. Found contamination on property and stopped the foreclosure auction. What is the statute for having auction.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2019 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
WE foreclosed on property in Edgewater in 2016. The Judge ruled in our favor an order foreclosure auction for March 2, 2017. Our lawyer made a mistake and the Judge rescheduled foreclosure auction for July 20 2017. We discovered that there was contamination on property. Advanced Environmental Technologies is in charge of cleanup, which could take at least 3 years. We wanted to know how long we have to have the foreclosure auction? Which we cannot have right now, as we had to leave then property in the owners name, so that the insurance would pay for the cleanup. Also we wanted to know if we could possibly have the property separated? As the contamination is just in the gas station part of property. The owner had the two properties put together years ago for tax purposes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question to be anwered by your lawyer. If you fired the old one, that does not justify not havinga current one ESPECIALLY with am EPA cleanup type issue that could be a serious problem.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2019 at 9:17 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters