QUESTION

Forfeited home in Bankruptcy am I free an clear of the property

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I forfeited my home in bankruptcy. Do I still have any rights or responsibilities or is it considered the banks property from that point on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
So, if you intended that the bank could foreclose, until they do, you own it.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters