QUESTION

From the time you give the firm all the paper work to get your surplus funds how long does that take?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
What is the time frame that you give firm paperwork to get court date that starts the 60 grace period before funds released? Firm told me they needed it right away or my window to claim would go away. All paper work submitted in 3 days June 12th yet they did not get a date until July 23rd and then they told me the 60 period starts then. This firm I found out after is very slow to file paperwork..Should it of taken almost 6 weeks to get the start period of 60 days? Now he tells me he"Believes" I should have the money in 30 days since 60 days is today.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The best thing for you to do is to explain this to a local attorney, face to face.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters