QUESTION

Getting ready to file bankruptcy. I got approved for a vehicle loan, the dealer said I should wait till I file to buy s car cause once I file even

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Though it wont be on car, after bankruptcy it will reflect bad ir not at all on credit report. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question correctly the person you are speaking with is probably correct. After filing a bankruptcy it will be difficult to get financing for the first couple of years. They may deny your loan on the vehicle if you file bankruptcy first. It may be a better option to finance the purchase of a reasonable vehicle (with low monthly payments) first and then file the bankruptcy. You need to be sure to discuss this with your lawyer because you may have a situation that calls for a different response but generally speaking, it is a good idea to finance your purchases first.   Terry DuncanBankruptcy Attorney in Charlotte, NC Duncan Law, PLLC4801 E. Independence Blvd.Suite 1100Charlotte, NC 28212(704) 563-1224http://www.DuncanLawOnline.com 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters